[July-2022]Braindump2go 101-500 Dumps 101-500 509Q Free Offer[Q466-Q495]

July/20222 Latest Braindump2go 101-500 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go 101-500 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 466
Which umask value ensures that new directories can be read, written and listed by their owning user, read and listed by their owning group and are not accessible at all for everyone else?

A. 0750
B. 0027
C. 0036
D. 7640
E. 0029

Answer: B

QUESTION 467
Which is the default percentage of reserved space for the root user on new ext4 filesystems?

A. 10%
B. 3%
C. 15%
D. 0%
E. 5%

Answer: E

QUESTION 468
Which of the following is true when a file system, which is neither listed in /etc/fstab nor known to system, is mounted manually?

A. systemd ignores any manual mounts which are not done using the systemctl mount command
B. The command systemctl mountsync can be used to create a mount unit based on the existing mount
C. systemd automatically generates a mount unit and monitors the mount point without changing it
D. Unless a systemd mount unit is created, systemd unmounts the file system after a short period of time
E. systemctl unmount must be used to remove the mount because system opens a file descriptor on the mount point

Answer: B

QUESTION 469
What does the command mount –bind do?

A. It makes the contents of one directory available in another directory
B. It mounts all available filesystems to the current directory
C. It mounts all user mountable filesystems to the user’s home directory
D. It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option userbind set
E. It permanently mounts a regular file to a directory

Answer: A

QUESTION 470
Consider the following output from the command is -i:

How would a new file named c.txt be created with the same inode number as a.txt (Inode 525385)?

A. ln ­h a.txt c.txt
B. ln c.txt a.txt
C. ln a.txt c.txt
D. ln ­f c.txt a.txt
E. ln ­i 525385 c.txt

Answer: C

QUESTION 471
Consider the following directory:
drwxrwxr-x 2 root sales 4096 Jan 1 15:21 sales
Which command ensures new files created within the directory sales are owned by the group sales? (Choose two.)

A. chmod g+s sales
B. setpol ­R newgroup=sales sales
C. chgrp ­p sales sales
D. chown –persistent *.sales sales
E. chmod 2775 sales

Answer: CE

QUESTION 472
When considering the use of hard links, what are valid reasons not to use hard links?

A. Hard links are not available on all Linux systems because traditional filesystems, such as ext4, do not support them
B. Each hard link has individual ownership, permissions and ACLs which can lead to unintended disclosure of file content
C. Hard links are specific to one filesystem and cannot point to files on another filesystem
D. If users other than root should be able to create hard links, suln has to be installed and configured
E. When a hard linked file is changed, a copy of the file is created and consumes additional space

Answer: A

QUESTION 473
Which daemon handles power management events on a Linux system?

A. acpid
B. batteryd
C. pwrmgntd
D. psd
E. inetd

Answer: A

QUESTION 474
Which of the following statements are true about the boot sequence of a PC using a BIOS? (Choose two.)

A. Some parts of the boot process can be configured from the BIOS
B. Linux does not require the assistance of the BIOS to boot a computer
C. The BIOS boot process starts only if secondary storage, such as the hard disk, is functional
D. The BIOS initiates the boot process after turning the computer on
E. The BIOS is started by loading hardware drivers from secondary storage, such as the hard disk

Answer: AD

QUESTION 475
What is true regarding UEFI firmware? (Choose two.)

A. It can read and interpret partition tables
B. It can use and read certain file systems
C. It stores its entire configuration on the /boot/ partition
D. It is stored in a special area within the GPT metadata
E. It is loaded from a fixed boot disk position

Answer: BD

QUESTION 476
A faulty kernel module is causing issues with a network interface card. Which of the following actions ensures that this module is not loaded automatically when the system boots?

A. Using lsmod –remove –autoclean without specifying the name of a specific module
B. Using modinfo -k followed by the name of the offending module
C. Using modprobe -r followed by the name of the offending module
D. Adding a blacklist line including the name of the offending module to the file /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf
E. Deleting the kernel module’s directory from the file system and recompiling the kernel, including its modules

Answer: D

QUESTION 477
When is the content of the kernel ring buffer reset? (Choose two.)

A. When the ring buffer is explicitly reset using the command dmesg –clear
B. When the ring buffer is read using dmesg without any additional parameters
C. When a configurable amount of time, 15 minutes by default, has passed
D. When the kernel loads a previously unloaded kernel module
E. When the system is shut down or rebooted

Answer: AE

QUESTION 478
What is the first program the Linux kernel starts at boot time when using System V init?

A. /lib/init.so
B. /proc/sys/kernel/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /sbin/init
E. /boot/init

Answer: D

QUESTION 479
A Debian package creates several files during its installation. Which of the following commands searches for packages owning the file /etc/debian_version?

A. apt-get search /etc/debian_version
B. apt ­r /etc/debian_version
C. find /etc/debian_version -dpkg
D. dpkg ­S /etc/debian_version
E. apt-file /etc/debian_version

Answer: C

QUESTION 480
What is contained on the EFI System Partition?

A. The Linux root file system
B. The first stage boot loader
C. The default swap space file
D. The Linux default shell binaries
E. The user home directories

Answer: B

QUESTION 481
Which of the following directories on a 64 bit Linux system typically contain shared libraries? (Choose two.)

A. ~/.lib64/
B. /usr/lib64/
C. /var/lib64/
D. /lib64/
E. /opt/lib64/

Answer: AD

QUESTION 482
Which of the following files exist in a standard GRUB 2 installation? (Choose two.)

A. /boot/grub/stages/stage0
B. /boot/grub/i386-pc/1vm.mod
C. /boot/grub/fstab
D. /boot/grub/grub.cfg
E. /boot/grub/linux/vmlinuz

Answer: BD

QUESTION 483
Which of the following commands installs all packages with a name ending with the string foo?

A. zypper get “*foo”
B. zypper update “foo?”
C. zypper force “foo*”
D. zypper install “*foo”
E. zypper add “.*foo”

Answer: D

QUESTION 484
Which of the following properties of a Linux system should be changed when a virtual machine is cloned? (Choose two.)

A. The partitioning scheme
B. The file system
C. The D-Bus Machine ID
D. The permissions of /root/
E. The SSH host keys

Answer: DE

QUESTION 485
Which of the following commands installs GRUB 2 into the master boot record on the third hard disk?

A. grub2 install /dev/sdc
B. grub-mkrescue /dev/sdc
C. grub-mbrinstall /dev/sdc
D. grub-setup /dev/sdc
E. grub-install /dev/sdc

Answer: E

QUESTION 486
Which of the following commands prints a list of usernames (first column) and their primary group (fourth column) from the /etc/passwd file?

A. fmt ­f 1,4 /etc/passwd
B. cut ­d : -f 1,4 /etc/passwd
C. sort ­t : -k 1,4 /etc/passwd
D. paste ­f 1,4 /etc/passwd
E. split ­c 1,4 /etc/passwd

Answer: B

QUESTION 487
Which of the following regular expressions represents a single upper-case letter?

A. :UPPER:
B. [A-Z]
C. !a-z
D. %C
E. {AZ}

Answer: B

QUESTION 488
Given a log file loga.log with timestamps of the format DD/MM/YYYY:hh:mm:ss, which command filters out all log entries in the time period between 8:00 am and 8:59 am?

A. grep ­E `:08:[09]+:[09]+’ loga.log
B. grep ­E `:08:[00]+’ loga.log
C. grep ­E loga.log `:08:[0-9]+:[0-9]+’
D. grep loga.log `:08:[0-9]:[0-9]’
E. grep ­E `:08:[0-9]+:[0-9]+’ loga.log

Answer: E

QUESTION 489
What is true regarding the configuration of yum? (Choose two.)

A. Changes to the repository configuration become active after running yum confupdate
B. Changes to the yum configuration become active after restarting the yumd service
C. The configuration of package repositories can be divided into multiple files
D. Repository configurations can include variables such as $basearch or $releasever
E. In case /etc/yum.repos.d/ contains files, /etc/yum.conf is ignored

Answer: DE

QUESTION 490
Which of the following apt-get subcommands installs the newest versions of all currently installed packages?

A. auto-update
B. dist-upgrade
C. full-upgrade
D. install
E. update

Answer: E

QUESTION 491
Which command uninstalls a package but keeps its configuration files in case the package is re- installed?

A. dpkg ­s pkgname
B. dpkg ­L pkgname
C. dpkg ­P pkgname
D. dpkg ­v pkgname
E. dpkg ­r pkgname

Answer: E

QUESTION 492
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of the RPM package file foo.rpm?

A. rpm ­qpR foo.rpm
B. rpm ­dep foo
C. rpm ­ld foo.rpm
D. rpm ­R foo.rpm
E. rpm ­pD foo

Answer: A

QUESTION 493
Which of the following commands list all files and directories within the /tmp/ directory and its subdirectories which are owned by the user root? (Choose two.)

A. find /tmp ­user root -print
B. find ­path /tmp ­uid root
C. find /tmp ­uid root -print
D. find /tmp ­user root
E. find ­path /tmp ­user root -print

Answer: AE

QUESTION 494
Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose two.)

A. <
B. #>
C. %>
D. >>>
E. 2>&1

Answer: AE

QUESTION 495
Which of the following vi commands deletes two lines, the current and the following line?

A. d2
B. 2d
C. 2dd
D. dd2
E. de12

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go 101-500 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/101-500.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go 101-500 PDF and 101-500 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1uLclzfMq2bYraf_otRcyF274vuEhJoOS?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 101-500 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/101-500-PDF-Dumps(466-495).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back